skip to Main Content
Due to a recent increase in new referrals, Dr Angela Morgan is unable to accept new clients. Angela believes that clients should be optimally seen in a timely fashion, and she is unable to meet that requirement at this time. Please speak with your referrer about other provider options.

This document describes the privacy policy of Dr. Angela Morgan Psychology for the management of clients’ personal information. The psychological service provided is bound by the legal requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the 1988 Privacy Act.

Client Information

Client files are held in a secure storage facility which is only accessible by Dr. Angela Morgan. The information on each file includes personal information such as the client’s name, address, contact details, medical and psychological history, and other relevant personal information collected as part of providing the psychological service.

Collection of Personal Information

A client’s personal information is collected in a number of ways during psychological consultation with Dr. Morgan, including hard copy clinical notes taken during consultation, digital correspondence, and when other health professionals provide relevant information to Dr. Morgan, via referrals, correspondence and medical reports.

Consequences of Not Providing Personal Information

If a client does not wish for their personal information to collected in manner anticipated by this Privacy Policy, Dr. Morgan may not be able to provide the psychological service to the client.

Purpose of Holding Personal Information

A client’s personal information is gathered and used for the purpose of providing psychological services, which includes assessment, diagnosis and treatment of a client’s presenting concerns. The person information is retained in order to document the psychological treatment provided, and enables Dr. Morgan to provide a relevant and informed psychological service.

Disclosure of Personal Information

A client’s personal information will remain confidential, except in the following circumstances:

  • It is subpoenaed by a court, or disclosure is otherwise required or authorised by law; or
  • Failure to disclose the information would in the reasonable belief of Dr. Morgan, place a client or another person at serious risk of harm; or
  • The client’s prior approval has been obtained to (a) provide a written report to another agency of professional (e.g. GP, psychiatrist, dietitian or lawyer); or (b) discuss the material with another person (e.g. family member, employer, health professional or third party funder); or (c) disclose the information in another way; or (d) disclose to another professional or agency when disclosure to that third party is directly related to the primary purpose for which the personal information was collected.

A client’s personal information is not disclosed to overseas recipients, unless the client consents or such disclosure is otherwise required by law. Clients’ personal information will not be used, sold, rented or disclosed for any other purpose.

In the event that unauthorised access, disclosure or loss of a client’s personal information occurs, Dr. Morgan will use all reasonable endeavours to minimise any risk or consequential serious harm.

Requests for Access and Correction to Client Information

At any stage, clients may request to see and correct the personal information about them kept on file. Dr. Morgan may discuss the contents with them, and/or give them a copy, subject to the exceptions in the Privacy Act. If satisfied that the personal information is inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that this information is corrected. All requests by clients for access to, or correction of, personal information held should be lodged with Dr. Morgan. These requests will be responded to in writing within 10 business days, and if necessary, an appointment scheduled for clarification purposes.

Concerns

If clients have a concern about the management of their personal information, they may inform Dr. Morgan. Upon request, they can obtain a copy of the Australian Privacy Principles, which describe their rights, and how their personal information should be handled. Ultimately, if clients wish to lodge a formal complaint about the use of, disclosure of, or access to, their personal information, they may do so with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by phone on 1300 363 992, online at http://oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint or by post to: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001.